2015

August

28-30 August - Language and the Law II
Host: Northern Territory Supreme Court
Venue: Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, Darwin
Contact:
               Email: languagelawconference@nt.gov.au
               Phone: (08) 8999 5295

 

31 August - Citizenship Issues: An analysis of the Australian Allegiance Bill
Host: Federal Litigation and Dispute Resolution Section
Venue: Clayton Utz Offices, Melbourne
Contact:
               Email: events@lawcouncil.asn.au
               Phone: (02) 6246 3733

September       

3-4 September - 10th Annual National Indigenous Legal Conference
Host: Tarwirri-The Indigenous Law Students and Lawyers Association of Victoria
Venue: Victoria University City Convention Centre, Flinders St Melbourne
Contact:
               Email: Tarwirri@liv.asn.au or DNguyen@liv.asn.au
               Phone: (03) 9607 9474

 

17-18 September - 2nd South Pacific Lawyers' Conference
Host: The South Pacific Lawyers' Association
Venue: Brisbane
Contact:
               Email: info@southpacificlawyers.org
               Phone: (02) 6246 3788

October

13 October - CPD Seminar Series: Drug Testing in the Workplace
Host: Industrial Law Committee, Federal Litigation and Dispute Resolution Section together with Law Society of New South Wales
Venue: Law Society of New South Wales, Level 3 Training Room, 170 Phillip Street, Sydney
Contact:
               Email: lawsociety@lawsociety.com.au       

23-24 October - Rising Stars Workshop
Host: Business Law Section of the Law Council of Australia
Venue: The Langham Hotel, Melbourne
Contact:
               Email: carol.osullivan@lawcouncil.asn.au

View here for registration form.

November

6-9 November - 28th LAWASIA Conference
Host: LAWASIA
Venue: Hilton Hotel, 488 George Street, Sydney
Contact:
               Email: lawasia@lawasia.asn.au         

20 November - Hot Topics in Commonwealth Compensation
Host: Commonwealth Compensation and Employment Law Committee, Federal Litigation and Dispute Resolution Section
Venue: Sparke Hellmore Lawyers, Level 16, 321 Kent Street, Sydney
Contact:
               Email: events@lawcouncil.asn.au      

23 November - World Masters Special Event with Richard Susskind OBE
Host: Australian Law Management Committee, Legal Practice Section
Venue: Intercontinental Hotel, 117 Macquarie Street, Sydney
Contact:
               Email: events@lawcouncil.asn.au           

24 November - 3rd International Arbitration Conference
Host: Business Law Section of the Law Council of Australia and ACICA
Venue: Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, 61-101 Phillip Street, Sydney
Contact:
               Email: carol.osullivan@lawcouncil.asn.au               

2016

January

21-22 January - Doing Business Across Asia: Legal Convergence in an Asian Century
Host: Singapore Academy of Law
Venue: Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore
Contact:
               Email: les@sal.org.sg
               

February

25 - 26 February - Save the date - Superannuation Lawyers' Conference
Host: Superannuation Committee, Law Council of Australia
Venue: The Langham, Melbourne
Contact:
               Email: michelle@cloudstreetevents.com.au
               

October

18-21 October - 17th National Family Law Conference
Host: Family Law Section of the Law Council of Australia
Venue: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Contact:
               Email: mail@familylawsection.org.au